Thursday, October 19, 2017

3158. A 10-year-old Shih Tzu had eye problem for 4 days.

"She is very thin and sick," I examined the lethargic and recumbent Shih Tzu with the swollen prolapsed eyeball with corneal ulcerations and descemeotocoele. "I need to do a blood test to check the health."

The daughter had surfed the net and asked to see me.  
"Vet 1 had done the blood test  2 days ago and said the report showed kidney failure,"  the mother had consulted Vet 1 who prescribed eye drops, antibiotics and stesolid enema. 
"Vet 1 advised an MRI scan and CT scan," the mother said. "I cannot afford it."
"Why would Vet 1 want an MRI scan for eye problem?"
"I complained about the dog being giddy."


 BLOOD TEST DONE AT TOA PAYOH VETS ON 17.10.17
Liver ALT 225 (less than 59), AST 398 (less than 81) -- suggestive of liver disorder.
Kidney urea 40.4 (4.2-6.3)
             creatinine 189 (89-177).

Haemoglobin 7.2   (12-18)
Red cell count 3.4   (5.5 - 8.5)
Total white cell count 27(6-17)
Haematocrite (PCV) 0.20   (0.37-0.55)
Platelets 46  (200-500). Platelet clumping noted.

Later in the afternoon, the dog passed away while beingiven IV drip.

No comments:

Post a Comment